Skip to main content
Try Merit Tools
  1. Home
  2. Universities
  3. QAU

Quaid-i-Azam University (QAU)

Quaid-i-Azam University Admission 2027, Merit Formula and Fee Structure

How QAU admits BS, LLB and Pharm-D students: the 30:70 Matric and Part-I merit formula, the LLB formula with LAT, what happened with USAT in 2026, regular and self-finance fees, provincial quotas and the 2026 closing merit QAU published.

  • Public university
  • Islamabad
  • HEC recognised
  • Federal, one campus
Admission dates: Next admission dates not announced yet. Last cycle: BS/LLB Morning application deadline, 10 Aug 2026.

Checked against official QAU pages on . StudentPath is independent and not part of QAU.

The white arched monument with an open book at the entrance of Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad, against a blue sky
Monument at the entrance of Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad. Photo: Quaid-i-Azam University
Merit formula
30 : 70Matric : Intermediate Part-I
Minimum marks
50%HSSC Part-I; Pharm-D 60% in complete FSc
Regular fee
Rs 68,490per semester, CS, BBA, Law and others, Fall 2026
Seats
50 : 50regular (with quotas) : self-finance
Pharm-D closing
94.72%open merit, 3rd list 2026

QAU admission 2027: when to apply

QAU has not announced Fall 2027 undergraduate dates yet. In 2026 the BS and LLB (morning) forms closed on 10 August, self-support forms on 30 August (extended), and Pharm-D and BS Software Engineering on 29 September. Five BS merit lists followed between mid-August and 3 September, and Pharm-D and Software Engineering classes started on 19 October.

Last cycle dates (for reference)

EventDatesDetailsStatus
QAU dedicated HEC USAT (later waived for BS)26 Jul 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone
BS/LLB Morning application deadline10 Aug 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusClosed
BS/LLB Self-Support application deadline30 Aug 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusClosed
BS/LLB Morning fifth merit list3 Sep 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone
BS/LLB Self-Support second merit list9 Sep 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone
BS Software Engineering Self-Support deadline29 Sep 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusClosed
Pharm-D application deadline29 Sep 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusClosed
Pharm-D reserved quota first merit list12 Oct 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone
Pharm-D third merit list (morning and evening)14 Oct 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone
BS Software Engineering third merit list14 Oct 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone
Classes start: Pharm-D and Software Engineering19 Oct 2026Quaid-i-Azam University Main CampusDone

Source: Missed USAT? Admissions Fall 2026 (QAU); Undergraduate Morning admissions Fall 2026; Undergraduate Self-Support admissions Fall 2026

USAT: check before you apply

In 2026 QAU first announced that the HEC USAT would be required for BS and Pharm-D for the first time, and held a dedicated USAT with HEC on 26 July. On 28 July it waived the USAT requirement for BS admissions for that cycle. Whether USAT is required for Fall 2027 has not been announced, so registering for USAT keeps your options open.

QAU merit formula

30%Matric (SSC) or equivalent
70%Intermediate Part-I (HSSC-I) or equivalent

BS programmes. Pharm-D uses the same weights with your complete FSc result.

Source: Merit Calculator (Undergraduate); Admission Notice, BS/LLB/Pharm-D (Morning) on Regular/Self-Finance basis, Fall 2026

20%Matric
50%Intermediate Part-I
30%HEC Law Admission Test (LAT)

LLB. You need at least 50 of 100 in the LAT.

Source: Merit Calculator (Undergraduate); Admission Notice, BS/LLB/Pharm-D (Morning) on Regular/Self-Finance basis, Fall 2026

  • BS and LLB merit is always calculated on first year (Part-I) marks, even if you have completed FA or FSc.
  • Each mark is divided by its own total: for example Matric 1,000 of 1,100 and Part-I 500 of 550 give 1000/1100 × 30 + 500/550 × 70 = 90.91.
  • Where a department holds its own aptitude test, you need 40% to be shortlisted; the test score does not count in merit.
  • You must later pass HSSC as a whole with at least 50%, and submit the result card within 45 days, or the admission is cancelled.

Source: Merit Calculator (Undergraduate); Aptitude Tests; QAU Merit Lists, Fall 2026

QAU closing merit 2026

QAU publishes department lists with each selected candidate’s aggregate and quota. The BS morning lists are no longer online, but the Fall 2026 Pharm-D and BS Software Engineering lists are. Lowest aggregate selected:

Pharm-D (morning) 2026, lowest aggregate by quota

Quota1st list (7 Oct)3rd list (14 Oct)
Open merit96.01%94.72%
Punjab94.85%94.64%
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa94.93%93.79%
Self-finance94.29%93.77%
Merged districts (FATA)93.28%92.42%
Balochistan90.97%88.72%
Sindh rural89.68%88.83%
Sindh urban87.22%83.89%

Source: QAU Merit Lists, Fall 2026

Self-finance programmes 2026, lowest aggregate

Programme1st list (7 Oct)2nd list (10 Oct)3rd list (14 Oct)
Pharm-D (evening)89.98%89.11%88.73%
BS Software Engineering82.20%80.91%79.36%

Source: QAU Merit Lists, Fall 2026

AJK had one Pharm-D morning seat in each list (95.86%, 94.94% and 94.58%). Merit lists are provisional: if a selected candidate does not pay by the due date, the next on merit is selected.

QAU fee structure Fall 2026

BBA, Computer Science, IT, Pharmacy, Law, English, Politics and IR (Rs)

ChargeRegularSelf-finance / evening
Admission fee (once)35,040 (Law, CS, IT 38,040; Pharmacy 37,040)35,480 (Law, CS, IT 38,480; Pharmacy 37,480)
Semester fee68,490142,140
First payment (admission + semester)103,530 (Law, CS, IT 106,530; Pharmacy 105,530)177,620 (Law, CS, IT 180,620; Pharmacy 179,620)

Source: Bachelor Fee Structure, w.e.f. Fall 2026

Public Administration and all other BS programmes (Rs)

ChargeRegularSelf-finance / evening
Total at admission100,600154,830

Source: Bachelor Fee Structure, w.e.f. Fall 2026

Other charges, Fall 2026

ItemAmount
Application processing fee (2026 notice)Rs 2,860
Hostel services fee, per semesterRs 32,490
Hostel security (refundable) and formRs 6,300 and Rs 580

Source: Admission Notice, BS/LLB/Pharm-D (Morning) on Regular/Self-Finance basis, Fall 2026; Hostel Charges, Fall 2026

Advance tax of 5% applies where required under the Income Tax Ordinance. Field work and laboratory charges are added in some departments.

QAU eligibility criteria

Subject eligibility, at least 50% in HSSC Part-I (Fall 2026)

ProgrammeRequired background
BS Computer ScienceFA/FSc with Mathematics, or Pre-Medical with Additional Mathematics
BS Information Technology, BS ElectronicsFSc with Physics and Mathematics
BS Software Engineering (self-support)Intermediate with Mathematics, 50%
BS Mathematics, Statistics, Physics, ChemistryThe matching subject at Intermediate (for example Mathematics for BS Mathematics)
Biological sciences (Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Botany and others)FSc Pre-Medical or Pre-Engineering (Zoology: Pre-Medical)
Pharm-DComplete FSc Pre-Medical with at least 60%; Part-I is not accepted
Social sciences, BBA, Economics, English, IR, Psychology and othersFA/FSc or equivalent
LLBFA/FSc with 50% and LAT with 50%

Source: Admission Notice, BS/LLB/Pharm-D (Morning) on Regular/Self-Finance basis, Fall 2026; Admission Notice, BS Software Engineering (Self-Support), Fall 2026

  • Half the seats in each department are filled on merit and provincial quotas, the other half on self-finance merit without quotas.
  • Regional quota seats left after the third list move to open merit in the fourth list.
  • One seat per department is reserved for children of army personnel (GHQ nomination), disabled persons and minorities; sports seats follow their own rules.
  • O and A-Level and foreign results need an IBCC equivalence for both Matric and Intermediate levels.
  • A student who already holds a BS degree cannot be admitted to a second BS programme.

Source: Allocation of Seats; Reserved Seats; Admission Notice, BS/LLB/Pharm-D (Morning) on Regular/Self-Finance basis, Fall 2026; QAU Merit Lists, Fall 2026

QAU scholarships and financial aid

QAU’s Office of Scholarship and Financial Assistance (OSFA) runs need and merit-based schemes with donors. It reports Rs 208 million awarded between 2019 and 2022, including the Ehsaas Undergraduate Scholarship, HEC and USAID need and merit-based scholarships and Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal. Scholarships are awarded by committees after you enrol.

QAU admission office contacts

Scholarship office (OSFA)

+92-51-9064-4091

Address: Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad 45320. All undergraduate teaching is on one campus.

Source: Scholarship and Financial Assistance

QAU FAQs

What is the QAU merit formula?

For BS programmes: 30% Matric + 70% Intermediate Part-I. For LLB: 20% Matric + 50% Part-I + 30% LAT. Pharm-D uses 30% Matric and 70% of the complete FSc result.

Is USAT required for QAU admission?

For Fall 2026 QAU waived the HEC USAT requirement for BS admissions on 28 July 2026, after first planning to require it. The rule for Fall 2027 has not been announced.

What is the QAU fee per semester?

For Fall 2026 the semester fee is Rs 68,490 on regular seats and Rs 142,140 on self-finance for BBA, Computer Science, IT, Pharmacy, Law, English and Politics and IR. The first payment is about Rs 103,530 to Rs 106,530 on regular seats.

What was the QAU Pharm-D closing merit in 2026?

On the third morning list (14 October 2026), open merit closed at 94.72%, Punjab at 94.64% and self-finance at 93.77%. The evening (self-finance) programme closed at 88.73%.

Can I apply to QAU with Part-I marks?

Yes for BS and LLB: merit is always calculated on Part-I marks. Pharm-D needs a complete FSc Pre-Medical result with at least 60%.

Can Pre-Medical students apply for BS Computer Science at QAU?

Yes, if they passed Additional Mathematics. Otherwise BS Computer Science needs Mathematics at Intermediate.

When will QAU admissions 2027 open?

QAU has not announced Fall 2027 dates. In 2026, BS and LLB forms closed on 10 August and Pharm-D forms on 29 September.

Does QAU have provincial quotas?

Yes. Half of each department’s seats go on merit and provincial quotas (Punjab, Sindh urban and rural, KP, Balochistan, merged districts, AJK and others); the other half are self-finance seats on merit only.

Official sources

Every figure on this page comes from these QAU and HEC pages, checked on 20 October 2026. Fees and dates can change, so confirm on the official page before you pay. Spotted something out of date? Report a correction.