Skip to main content
Try Merit Tools
  1. Home
  2. Universities
  3. Bahria University

Bahria University (Bahria University)

Bahria University Admission 2027, Fee Structure and BUET

What to check before applying to Bahria University: the Spring 2027 admission dates for each campus, the semester fee for every BS programme, the BUET entry test pattern and exemptions, the merit formula, and which programme runs on which campus. Figures come from Bahria's admission pages.

  • Public university (Pakistan Navy)
  • E-8, Islamabad
  • HEC recognised
  • Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi
Admissions open: Online Admission Application: open until 17 Dec 2026.

Checked against official Bahria University pages on . StudentPath is independent and not part of Bahria University.

Bahria University Islamabad campus building with a curved roof and columned facade
Bahria University, Islamabad campus
BSCS semester fee
Rs 185,071first semester, Fall 2026 & Spring 2027
Merit formula
60 / 30 / 10BUET / FSc / Matric
BUET
100 MCQs120 minutes, no negative marking
Admission fee
Rs 33,000once, plus Rs 25,000 refundable
Campuses
7in Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi

Bahria University admission Spring 2027: dates

Bahria admits students twice a year, in Spring and Fall. Spring 2027 admissions opened on 12 October 2026. After applying you sit the Bahria University Entry Test (BUET), held in three sessions a day. Regular classes start on 25 January 2027 (weekend classes on 22 January).

Upcoming admission dates

EventDatesDetailsStatus
Bahria Karachi Doctor of Physical Therapy Application Deadline6 Oct 2026 to 22 Oct 2026Health Sciences Campus, KarachiOpen now
Online Admission Application Deadline (BUKC Karachi Campus)12 Oct 2026 to 16 Nov 2026Bahria University Karachi Campus (BUKC)Open now
Online Admission Application12 Oct 2026 to 17 Dec 2026Islamabad (BUIC), Lahore (BULC)Open now
Online admission application, Health Sciences Karachi and IPP12 Oct 2026 to 10 Dec 2026Health Sciences Campus Karachi; Institute of Professional PsychologyOpen now
Bahria Karachi DPT Computer-Based Entrance Test (BUET)24 Oct 2026Health Sciences Campus, KarachiUpcoming
Bahria Karachi DPT Entrance Test Result Announcement30 Oct 2026Health Sciences Campus, KarachiUpcoming
Last Date for Registration Fee Submission (BUKC Karachi Campus)17 Nov 2026Bahria University Karachi Campus (BUKC)Upcoming
Bahria University Entry Test (BUET) - Karachi Campus18 Nov 2026Bahria University Karachi Campus (BUKC)Upcoming
BUET Result Announcement (Karachi Campus)23 Nov 2026Bahria University Karachi Campus (BUKC)Upcoming
Online Admission Application Opening (Phase-II Karachi Campus)23 Nov 2026 to 13 Dec 2026Bahria University Karachi Campus (BUKC)Upcoming
Bahria Uni Entry Test (BUET)19 Dec 2026Islamabad (BUIC), Lahore (BULC)Upcoming
Online admission application, Lahore phase II22 Dec 2026 to 14 Jan 2027Lahore CampusUpcoming

Source: Bahria University Admission Schedule Spring 2027; Bahria University Admission Plan Spring 2027

Pay the registration fee by the day after applications close (for example 18 December 2026 for Islamabad). Shortlisted candidates are interviewed before the fee deadline. Fall 2027 dates will be announced separately.

BUET test pattern and exemptions

BUET has 100 multiple-choice questions in 120 minutes, worth 100 marks, with no negative marking. The subjects depend on your department.

Computing and engineering

Computer Science, Software, Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Verbal ability 30%
  • Maths 30%
  • Quantitative 15%
  • Analytical 15%
  • Physics 10%

Business, media, law and social sciences

Management, business, media, maritime, social sciences (except English) and LLB

  • Verbal ability 50%
  • General knowledge 20%
  • Quantitative 15%
  • Analytical 15%

Psychology, English and Islamic Studies

BS Psychology, BS English and BS Islamic Studies

  • English 50%
  • General knowledge 25%
  • Verbal reasoning 25%

Medical sciences

Health sciences programmes

  • Verbal ability 25%
  • Physics 25%
  • Chemistry 25%
  • Biology 25%

Source: BUET / Admission Test Subjects

  • A qualifying SAT score exempts you from BUET for engineering and non-engineering bachelor programmes.
  • A BUET taken in the last one year also counts.
  • You still register online and pay the fee, and upload your result card. You can sit BUET again to improve; the best result counts.

Source: Test Exemption

Bahria University merit formula

60%BUET
30%FSc / HSSC
10%Matric / SSC

Bahria's Admission Policy (Edition 2, June 2022) gives this split for undergraduate merit. You need at least 33% in BUET and 50% in FSc. Engineering and health sciences programmes can add their own rules and interviews, so check your programme's notice.

Source: Bahria University Admission Policy (Edition 2, June 2022)

Worked example: BUET 70, FSc 900 / 1100, Matric 1000 / 1100

BUET 70 out of 10070 × 0.6042.00
FSc 81.82%81.82 × 0.3024.55
Matric 90.91%90.91 × 0.109.09
Aggregate75.64%
Calculate your own aggregate →

Check the current admission notice for your programme, as Bahria can change the policy.

Bahria University fee structure (Fall 2026 and Spring 2027)

Bahria charges tuition per credit hour, plus miscellaneous charges each semester (club, library, lab, transcript, medical cover and admin). The total per semester below is for the first semester.

Undergraduate fee, first semester (PKR)

ProgrammeCampusPer credit hourCredit hoursTotal first semester
BS Computer ScienceIslamabad, Lahore, Karachi10,06317185,071
BS Artificial IntelligenceIslamabad, Lahore, Karachi9,47717176,109
BS Information TechnologyIslamabad, Lahore, Karachi8,22317154,791
Bachelor of Software EngineeringIslamabad, Karachi10,33316180,328
Bachelor of Electrical EngineeringIslamabad, Karachi9,43017175,310
Bachelor of Computer EngineeringIslamabad, Karachi9,43016165,880
BS Robotics & Intelligent SystemsIslamabad, Karachi7,90716141,512
BBAIslamabad9,90018189,200
BBALahore, Karachi8,88818170,984
BS Accounting & FinanceIslamabad, Karachi9,29218178,256
BS EconomicsIslamabad8,40918162,362
BS Supply Chain ManagementIslamabad, Karachi7,43818144,884
BS Business AnalyticsKarachi, Lahore6,00018119,000
BS Business & ITLahore5,28018106,040
BS Hospitality & Tourism ManagementIslamabad12,00020252,000
LLBIslamabad11,68017213,560
BS PsychologyIslamabad, Karachi9,10818174,944
BS PsychologyLahore, H-118,72918168,122
BS Clinical PsychologyIslamabad, Karachi8,59418165,692
BS International RelationsIslamabad7,08417131,428
BS Media StudiesIslamabad7,60817140,336
BS EnglishIslamabad, Karachi5,87317110,841
BS EnglishLahore4,9721795,524
BS Environmental ScienceIslamabad, Karachi5,71816105,488
BS Geology / GeophysicsIslamabad5,71819122,642
BS Remote Sensing & GISKarachi, H-115,39918108,182
BS Public HealthIslamabad, Karachi7,88317145,011
BS NursingKarachi7,01718137,306
Doctor of Physical TherapyKarachi9,42918219,722

Source: Fee Structure Fall 2026 & Spring 2027

One-time charges (PKR)

ChargeAmount
Admission fee (non-refundable)33,000
Caution money (refundable)25,000
Degree fee10,000
Alumni charges (with last semester)1,500

Source: Fee Structure Fall 2026 & Spring 2027

First payment, BS Computer Science

Rs 243,071

Rs 185,071 first semester plus Rs 33,000 admission fee and Rs 25,000 refundable caution money.

First payment, Electrical Engineering

Rs 233,310

Rs 175,310 first semester plus the same one-time charges.

First payment, BBA Islamabad

Rs 247,200

Rs 189,200 first semester plus the same one-time charges.

Totals are our sums of Bahria's published charges, before hostel and transport. The admission fee is waived for BS Clinical Psychology at Lahore.

Bahria University programmes and campuses

Bahria runs undergraduate programmes at seven campuses in Islamabad (E-8, H-11 and Health Sciences), Lahore and Karachi (main campus, Health Sciences and the Institute of Professional Psychology). Pick a city to filter.

Computing

BUET: Verbal 30, Maths 30, Physics 10
  • BS Computer ScienceE-8 IslamabadH-11 IslamabadLahoreKarachi
  • BS Artificial IntelligenceE-8 IslamabadH-11 IslamabadLahoreKarachi
  • BS Information TechnologyE-8 IslamabadLahoreKarachi
  • BS Computational Mathematics with AIE-8 Islamabad
  • Associate Degree in Computing (2 years)H-11 IslamabadLahoreKarachi

Engineering

BUET: Verbal 30, Maths 30, Physics 10
  • Bachelor of Electrical EngineeringH-11 IslamabadKarachi
  • Bachelor of Computer EngineeringH-11 IslamabadKarachi
  • Bachelor of Software EngineeringH-11 IslamabadKarachi
  • BS Robotics and Intelligent SystemsH-11 IslamabadKarachi

Business and management

BUET: Verbal 50, GK 20
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)E-8 IslamabadLahoreKarachi
  • BS Accounting and FinanceE-8 IslamabadKarachi
  • BS Business AnalyticsE-8 IslamabadLahoreKarachi
  • BS Supply Chain ManagementE-8 IslamabadKarachi
  • BS EconomicsE-8 Islamabad
  • BS Hospitality and Tourism ManagementE-8 Islamabad
  • Bachelor in Business and Information TechnologyLahore
  • BS Maritime Business and ManagementKarachi
  • ADP Business Administration (2 years)Karachi

Social sciences, media and law

BUET: Verbal 50, GK 20
  • BS PsychologyE-8 IslamabadH-11 IslamabadLahoreIPP Karachi
  • BS Psychology (Clinical Psychology)E-8 IslamabadH-11 IslamabadIPP Karachi
  • Bachelor of Studies in EnglishE-8 IslamabadLahoreKarachi
  • BS International RelationsE-8 IslamabadKarachi
  • BS Development StudiesE-8 IslamabadKarachi
  • Media & Communication StudiesE-8 IslamabadKarachi
  • Bachelor of Laws (LLB)E-8 Islamabad

Earth and environmental sciences

BUET: sciences pattern
  • BS Environmental ScienceH-11 IslamabadKarachi
  • BS Remote Sensing & GISH-11 IslamabadKarachi
  • BS GeologyH-11 Islamabad
  • BS GeophysicsH-11 Islamabad

Health sciences

BUET: Physics, Chemistry, Biology
  • BS Public HealthHS Islamabad IslamabadHS Karachi Karachi
  • Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT, 5 years)HS Karachi Karachi
  • BS NursingHS Karachi Karachi
  • BS Medical Laboratory TechnologyHS Karachi Karachi
  • BS Human Nutrition and DieteticsHS Karachi Karachi
  • BS Molecular MedicineHS Karachi Karachi

Source: Undergraduate Programmes by campus

Bahria University eligibility and quotas

  • At least 50% in FSc (Intermediate) or equivalent, and 33% in BUET.
  • Computing and engineering need the right subjects (Maths and Physics); check each programme's page.
  • Reserved seats: 2% disabled, 2% sports (except health sciences), 2% less developed regions, 5% children of overseas Pakistanis, 5% children of advocates (LLB) and 1% Balochistan.
  • Quota applicants must also send their documents to their campus admission office before the deadline.

Source: Bahria University Admission Policy (Edition 2, June 2022); Admission Quota

Bahria University scholarships

Bahria's own

Merit

Advance merit scholarship for board toppers, BUET-based scholarship, Cambridge outstanding performer scholarship and merit scholarships for batch toppers.

Aid and loans

Need based

BU Financial Assistance Scholarship, student study loan (revolving fund), HEC need-based and HEC undergraduate scholarships.

Provincial funds

External

PEEF, BEEF, Sindh Educational Endowment Fund, Frontier Education Foundation and Workers Welfare Board.

Source: Scholarships

How to apply to Bahria University

  1. Create an account on Bahria's online admission portal, then set your password from the email link.
  2. Log in, fill the online form step by step and generate the fee voucher.
  3. Pay the admission processing fee at any Bank Alfalah or Allied Bank branch.
  4. Print your BUET admit slip and sit the test (or upload a valid SAT or recent BUET result).
  5. Find your name on the merit list on bahria.edu.pk, attend the interview on your given date, then pay the first semester fee.

Source: How to Apply

Bahria University admissions office contacts

Call Monday to Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm. Institute of Professional Psychology, Karachi: adm.ipp@bahria.edu.pk.

Source: Admissions Quick Contact

Bahria University FAQs

When is Bahria University admission for Spring 2027?

Applications opened on 12 October 2026 and close on 17 December 2026 for Islamabad and Lahore, and 16 November 2026 for the Karachi campus. BUET starts on 19 December 2026 in Islamabad and Lahore.

What is the Bahria University fee per semester?

It depends on the programme and campus. For Fall 2026 and Spring 2027 the first semester costs Rs 185,071 for BS Computer Science, Rs 175,310 for Electrical Engineering and Rs 189,200 for BBA at Islamabad.

How much do I pay at admission to Bahria?

The first semester fee plus a Rs 33,000 admission fee and Rs 25,000 refundable caution money. For BS Computer Science that is about Rs 243,071.

What is the Bahria University merit formula?

60% BUET, 30% FSc and 10% Matric, per Bahria's Admission Policy. You need at least 33% in BUET and 50% in FSc.

Is there negative marking in BUET?

No. BUET has 100 MCQs in 120 minutes with no negative marking.

Can I get admission in Bahria without BUET?

Yes, with a qualifying SAT score or a BUET taken within the last year. You still register and pay the fee.

Which Bahria campus offers engineering?

Electrical, Computer and Software Engineering and Robotics are offered at the Islamabad H-11 campus and the Karachi campus.

Official sources

Every figure on this page comes from these Bahria University and HEC pages, checked on 18 October 2026. Fees and dates can change, so confirm on the official page before you pay. Spotted something out of date? Report a correction.