Skip to main content
Try Merit Tools
  1. Home
  2. Tools
  3. UET ECAT

UET ECAT Aggregate Calculator

FSc: 33% ECAT, 50% FSc Part-I, 17% Matric. O-Level: 33% ECAT, 67% O-Level. DAE: 33% ECAT, 33.5% Year 1, 33.5% Year 2.

Last updated · Page edited
Programme
ECAT 33%
FSc / HSSC 50%
Matric / SSC 17%
%

How UET Lahore calculates your aggregate

UET ranks ECAT programmes by one aggregate: 33% ECAT plus your academic record. FSc students are counted on FSc Part-I (first year) marks, even if they have already finished Intermediate. O and A-Level students and DAE holders have their own splits. UET shows the merit to four decimal places and does not round up.

FSc and Matric students

Aggregate = (ECAT % × 0.33) + (FSc Part-I % × 0.5) + (Matric / SSC % × 0.17)

  • 33% ECAT, out of 400.
  • 50% FSc Part-I marks, out of your Part-I total (usually 520 or 550).
  • 17% Matric (SSC).

O and A-Level students

Aggregate = (ECAT % × 0.33) + (O-Level % × 0.67)

  • 33% ECAT.
  • 67% O-Level marks from your IBCC equivalence certificate.

DAE holders

Aggregate = (ECAT % × 0.33) + (DAE Year 1 % × 0.335) + (DAE Year 2 % × 0.335)

  • 33% ECAT.
  • 33.5% DAE first year and 33.5% DAE second year, each out of its own total.

Which marks to enter

  • ECAT: your score out of 400 (4 marks per correct answer).
  • FSc: your Part-I marks and Part-I total, even if Part-II is out.
  • O and A Levels: pick O/A Level and enter your O-Level IBCC equivalence marks out of 900. No certificate yet? Use the IBCC equivalence calculator.
  • DAE: pick DAE and enter first-year and second-year marks with their own totals.
  • Non-ECAT programmes (some business and science degrees) use 25% Matric and 75% Part-I instead. This calculator covers ECAT programmes.

Worked example: UET aggregate for engineering

PartWorkingPoints
ECAT 240 / 40060% × 33%19.8000
FSc Part-I 470 / 55085.45% × 50%42.7273
Matric / SSC 990 / 110090% × 17%15.3000
UET Lahore aggregate77.8272%

You need an aggregate of at least 50% to be considered. Seats are filled by merit within your campus, programme and seat category.

UET closing merit 2026 (official)

UET publishes the minimum aggregate for every campus, programme, seat category and session after each merit list. The table shows Fall 2026 figures for open merit (A1, Punjab domicile, morning) from Merit List No. 1 and the 4th merit list, the last regular list. Later lists were waiting-queue rounds for students already admitted, so they are not shown here.

UET Fall 2026 minimum aggregate, A1 morning
Programme and campusMerit List 14th merit list
Computer Science, Lahore87.4785.37
Cybersecurity, Lahore86.5485.60
Data Science, Lahore85.1684.02
Electrical Engineering, Lahore85.1483.33
Mechatronics & Control, Lahore83.9682.65
Computer Engineering, Lahore83.7682.11
Mechanical Engineering, Lahore83.2982.28
Civil Engineering, Lahore82.6480.96
Chemical Engineering, Lahore81.7080.01
Architecture, Lahore81.7579.35
Software Engineering, KSK81.9880.20
Computer Science, KSK81.1779.75
Electrical Engineering, KSK77.4576.02
Mechanical Engineering, KSK77.5175.94

How to use UET closing merit

Every UET figure is for one campus, programme, seat category and session. A1 is open merit for Punjab domicile, A2 is open merit with partial subsidy, and A1-M and A2-M are for other merit categories. The same programme closes lower at KSK, Faisalabad, Narowal and Gujranwala than at the main Lahore campus.

Compare your aggregate with the figure for the exact campus and category you will apply for, and keep backup preferences. The Fall 2027 cut-off will be different, because it depends on that year's applicants and seats. Find every list on UET's downloads page.

ECAT marks you need for UET

Use the target aggregate box: enter your Part-I and Matric marks and a target such as 85, and the calculator shows the ECAT score you need out of 400.

Because ECAT is only 33%, each 10 ECAT marks add 0.825 points, while each 10 Part-I marks (out of 550) add about 0.91 points. FSc Part-I and Matric decide half of your UET merit before you sit ECAT.

ECAT strategy for UET Lahore

ECAT carries 33%, so your Part-I and Matric marks matter as much as the test.

1. No negative marking

ECAT has 100 MCQs in 100 minutes: 10 English and 90 from your subject combination, 4 marks each. Wrong answers score zero, so attempt everything.

2. Match your subjects

Your ECAT subject combination must match your Intermediate subjects. UET only considers you for programmes linked to that combination (DAE holders are the exception).

3. Score counts for one year

An ECAT score counts only for that year's Fall admission. In 2026 UET held two ECATs.

4. Rank campuses carefully

The same programme closes several points lower at KSK and other campuses. Add them as backup preferences.

UET Lahore main campus engineering buildings and grounds UET Lahore main campus

UET Lahore main campus, G.T. Road.

UET aggregate: common questions

How is the UET aggregate calculated?

For FSc students: 33% ECAT, 50% FSc Part-I and 17% Matric. O and A-Level students: 33% ECAT and 67% O-Level IBCC equivalence. DAE holders: 33% ECAT and 33.5% for each DAE year.

Does UET use FSc Part-I or final marks?

UET uses FSc Part-I marks for the 50% share, even if you have already passed Part-II.

Does ECAT have negative marking?

No. Each correct answer earns 4 marks and wrong or blank answers earn zero.

What was the UET closing merit for computer science in 2026?

For open merit (A1) morning at the main Lahore campus, the minimum aggregate was 87.47 in Merit List No. 1 and 85.37 in the 4th merit list. At KSK it was 81.17 and 79.75.

What is the minimum aggregate for UET?

You need an aggregate of at least 50% to be considered, and at least 60% in Intermediate for engineering, architecture and computer engineering (50% for science and business programmes).

How is the aggregate calculated for O-Level students?

UET uses 33% ECAT and 67% of your O-Level marks from the IBCC equivalence certificate.

Can Pre-Medical students apply to UET?

Pre-medical students with additional Mathematics can be considered for some programmes. Check the eligibility for each programme in UET's prospectus.

Is the UET aggregate rounded?

No. UET shows the merit to four decimal places and drops the rest, which this calculator does too.

Sources and calculation rules

Checked 19 October 2026 on the official pages: Undergraduate Prospectus Fall 2026, Admission FAQs, About ECAT, Minimum Aggregate, Merit List No. 1 (Fall 2026), Minimum Merit, 4th Merit List (Fall 2026), Downloads (all merit lists).

The calculator gives the base aggregate for ECAT programmes before any bonus marks. Enter the totals printed on your own mark sheets.

StudentPath is an independent guide. Confirm current admission requirements with the university.