Skip to main content
Try Merit Tools
  1. Home
  2. Universities
  3. KMU

Khyber Medical University (KMU)

KMU MBBS and BDS Admission 2026 (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)

Khyber Medical University is the admitting university for MBBS and BDS in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. It runs two portals: CAS for public colleges and CASPR for private colleges. It also conducted the MDCAT in KP and holds the separate KMU-CAT for allied health. Dates, merit and colleges below come from KMU's portals.

  • Public medical university
  • Hayatabad, Peshawar
  • Admits to KP MBBS/BDS colleges
  • HEC recognised
Admissions open: Public sector MBBS/BDS applications (CAS): open until 21 Oct 2026, 5:00 pm.

Checked against official KMU pages on . StudentPath is independent and not part of KMU.

Students outside the main building of Khyber Medical College, Peshawar
Khyber Medical College, Peshawar, one of the public colleges filled through KMU
Merit formula
50 / 40 / 10MDCAT / FSc / Matric
Minimum FSc
65%public colleges; 60% private
MDCAT pass
55%MBBS; 50% for BDS
Application fee
Rs 3,000per programme, Bank of Khyber
Public colleges
1510 MBBS and 5 BDS, open merit

KMU MBBS and BDS admission 2026: dates

KMU uses the PMDC MDCAT (KMU conducted it in KP), not a separate medical entry test. Public and private colleges have separate portals, and MBBS and BDS each need their own application fee.

Upcoming admission dates

EventDatesDetailsStatus
Public sector MBBS/BDS applications (CAS)1 Oct 2026 to 21 Oct 2026, 5:00 pmKMU Centralized Admission System (KP Public Medical/Dental Colleges)Open now
Private sector MBBS/BDS applications (CASPR)6 Oct 2026 to 9 Nov 2026KMU Centralized Admission System (KP Private Medical/Dental Colleges)Open now

Source: KMU Centralize Admission System (CAS) Portal; KMU Centralized Admission System for Private Medical & Dental Colleges

After paying at the Bank of Khyber, log in after 72 hours to check your payment is verified. Only verified applications are considered.

KMU merit formula

50%MDCAT
40%FSc Pre-Medical
10%Matric

The same formula applies to public and private colleges. MDCAT from 2024, 2025 or 2026 is accepted. If two candidates tie, KMU's public policy ranks the older candidate first, then higher Matric marks, then higher test marks.

Source: KMU CAS: public MBBS/BDS admissions 2026; KMU CASPR: private MBBS/BDS admissions 2026; KMU Admission Policy (public) 2025-26

Worked example: MDCAT 150 / 180, FSc 1000 / 1100, Matric 1050 / 1100

MDCAT 83.33%83.33 × 0.5041.67
FSc 90.91%90.91 × 0.4036.36
Matric 95.45%95.45 × 0.109.55
Aggregate87.58%
Calculate your own aggregate →

KMU eligibility for MBBS and BDS

Minimum requirements, 2026

RequirementPublic colleges (CAS)Private colleges (CASPR)
FSc Pre-Medical or equivalent65%60%
MDCAT 2024, 2025 or 202655% MBBS, 50% BDS55% MBBS, 50% BDS
DomicileKhyber Pakhtunkhwa or Newly Merged DistrictsNot limited to KP on the portal
Application feeRs 3,000 per programmeRs 3,000 per programme

Source: KMU CAS: public MBBS/BDS admissions 2026; KMU CASPR: private MBBS/BDS admissions 2026

Public seat categories include open merit, self finance, reciprocal seats in other provinces and AJK, disabled, backward areas, Newly Merged Districts, OPF (overseas Pakistanis), minorities, APS victims, Afghan nationals and foreign self finance. You are only considered for the categories you apply for.

KP medical and dental colleges admitted through KMU

Public open-merit colleges on the CAS portal. Pick a city to filter.

Public medical colleges (MBBS)

MDCAT 55%
  • Khyber Medical CollegePeshawar
  • Khyber Girls Medical College (girls only)Peshawar
  • Ayub Medical CollegeAbbottabad
  • Bacha Khan Medical CollegeMardan
  • Bannu Medical CollegeBannu
  • Gajju Khan Medical CollegeSwabi
  • Gomal Medical CollegeDera Ismail Khan
  • KMU Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)Kohat
  • Saidu Medical CollegeSwat
  • Nowshera Medical CollegeNowshera

Public dental colleges (BDS)

MDCAT 50%
  • Khyber College of DentistryPeshawar
  • Ayub Dental SectionAbbottabad
  • Bacha Khan Dental SectionMardan
  • KMU Institute of Dental Sciences (KIDS)Kohat
  • Saidu College of DentistrySwat

Source: CAS public colleges and seat categories

Private colleges on the CASPR portal

Medical colleges (MBBS)Dental colleges (BDS)
Abbottabad International Medical CollegeDental Section, Abbottabad International Medical College
Frontier Medical CollegeDental Section, Frontier Medical College Abbottabad
Kabir Medical CollegePeshawar Dental College (female only)
Jinnah Medical CollegeRehman College of Dentistry
Muhammad College of Medicine, PeshawarSardar Begum Dental College, Peshawar
North West School of MedicineWomen Medical College Abbottabad, Dental Section (female only)
Pak International Medical College
Peshawar Medical College
Rehman Medical College
Swat Medical College
Women Medical College

Source: CASPR private colleges

KMU-CAT for allied health, nursing, DPT and Pharm-D

KMU-CAT is not for MBBS or BDS. It is KMU's entry test for BS allied health sciences, nursing, public health, DPT, Pharm-D and similar programmes at KMU's constituent and affiliated institutes. The Institute of Health Sciences, Islamabad holds its own test.

Paper

100 MCQs

Based on the PMDC syllabus.

Time

90 minutes

No negative marking.

Validity

One year

A KMU-CAT score is valid for one year only.

Third test

8 Nov 2026

Registration closes 2 November 2026, 5:00 pm.

Source: KMU-CAT 2026

KMU's BS programmes in Peshawar use 40% KMU-CAT, 50% FSc and 10% Matric, with at least 50% in FSc (60% for DPT).

How to apply on KMU CAS

  1. Create an account on cas.kmu.edu.pk (public) or caspr.kmu.edu.pk (private) with your own CNIC or B-form.
  2. Complete your profile and upload scans: FSc and Matric marks certificates, domicile (yours and your father's), CNIC or B-form, and any category documents.
  3. Preview and submit before the deadline. A submitted application cannot be changed.
  4. Download the challan and pay Rs 3,000 per programme at any Bank of Khyber branch.
  5. Log in after 72 hours to confirm your payment, then follow merit lists on the portal. KMU does not accept hard copies.

Source: KMU CAS: public MBBS/BDS admissions 2026

KMU admissions contacts

Khyber Medical University, Phase 5, Hayatabad, Peshawar.

Source: KMU CAS: public MBBS/BDS admissions 2026; KMU CASPR: private MBBS/BDS admissions 2026

KMU FAQs

What is the last date for KMU MBBS admission 2026?

Public colleges (CAS): 21 October 2026 at 5:00 pm. Private colleges (CASPR): 9 November 2026 at 5:00 pm.

What is the KMU merit formula?

50% MDCAT, 40% FSc Pre-Medical and 10% Matric, for both public and private colleges.

What FSc marks do I need for KMU MBBS?

At least 65% for public colleges and 60% for private colleges, plus at least 55% in MDCAT (50% for BDS).

Which MDCAT does KMU accept?

The PMDC MDCAT from 2024, 2025 or 2026. KMU conducted the 2026 MDCAT in KP.

Is KMU-CAT required for MBBS?

No. KMU-CAT is for allied health, nursing, DPT and Pharm-D programmes. MBBS and BDS use the MDCAT.

Do I need a KP domicile for KMU public colleges?

Yes. CAS public admissions are for Khyber Pakhtunkhwa or Newly Merged Districts domicile holders, apart from specific reserved seats.

What is the KMU application fee?

Rs 3,000 for each programme (MBBS and BDS are separate), paid at any Bank of Khyber branch.

Official sources

Every figure on this page comes from these KMU and HEC pages, checked on 18 October 2026. Fees and dates can change, so confirm on the official page before you pay. Spotted something out of date? Report a correction.